2001, 2002, 2005, & 2006
Junior National Champions

Follow frontrangevb on Twitter Instagram

Front Range Privacy Policy

Front Range Volleyball Club, Inc., both as a volleyball club (Club) and as the host of the Colorado Crossroads (Crossroads) National Qualifier tournament, uses the SignUpToPlay website for registration. The SignUpToPlay (STP) site is an interactive online service operated by SignUpToPlay.com, Inc. at http://www.signuptoplay.com. Front Range maintains its web site at http://www.frvbc.com; it links to the STP site from for both Club and Crossroads registration.

Front Range is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its site. This policy gives you details of our privacy practices, including a) what information we collect about you when you use this site; b) how the information is used or disclosed; and c) your rights with respect to collection and use of your data.

Consent

By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information Does Front Range Collect And Why?

As a club registration process and a tournament registration process within the SignUpToPlay website, Front Range will collect certain personal information necessary for registration for the Club and Crossroads. Depending on the age of the registrant, the information collected may include name, address, phone number, social security number, e-mail address, birth date, USAV registration number, club and team affiliation, uniform number, height, weight, reach, and GPA. In the case of Club registration, this information is collected to provide the Club with the information necessary to register its players for USAV membership and to enter its teams into tournaments; in the case of Crossroads registration, this information is collected to assure that clubs, teams and players registering for Crossroads comply with USAV rules regarding participation in national qualifier events.

The information on players 14 years of age and over may be made available to college coaches for recruiting purposes and to Club and Crossroads sponsors for advertising purposes. Front Range will not knowingly disclose identifying information on a child 13 years of age or under to any third party except for those situations listed below (see "How else does Front Range use/disclose Information it collects").

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Front Range's site and its use of the STP website are not specifically directed to children 13 years of age and under. However, personal information about a child 13 years of age or under must be submitted for players to enroll in the Club, for coaches and the club director to enter Front Range teams into tournaments, and for coaches of teams or club directors of both Front Range and other clubs to enter teams into Crossroads.

Information collected for children 13 years of age or under is limited to that necessary to complete Club or tournament registration. For Club registration this includes name, address, phone number, social security number, e-mail address, birth date, USAV registration number, team affiliation and uniform number.

For tournament registration this includes name, birth date, club and team affiliation, uniform number and USAV registration information. All other information, such as address, phone number, social security number, e-mail address, height, weight, reach, and GPA is not collected for children 13 years of age and under for the purpose of entering Crossroads. Front Range is in the process of determining what technology is necessary for it to employ to prevent a child 13 years of age or under from entering either Club registration information or Crossroads information without her parent's consent.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

Passive Information: Currently, Front Range does not use cookies or other technology to gather personal information, although it may do so in the future to enable personalization of information provided on its site. The Front Range privacy policy will be updated before it begins to use any such technology.

How Else Does Front Range Use/Disclose Information It Collects? Front Range may collect non-personal information, such as IP addresses, numbers of site visits and tracking patterns of page viewing in order to monitor the performance of the site and to make improvements to it.

In addition, Front Range may from time to time need to disclose your personal information to third parties located in the U.S. or in any other country, but only:

  1. To contractors if necessary to support our business (e.g., volleyball club and volleyball tournament hosts);
  2. In connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the Front Range business; or
  3. If required to do so by applicable laws, court orders, government regulations or authorities.

YOUR RIGHTS

Access and Correction

You have a right to correct, amend or delete the information that Front Range, through the STP program, holds about you if it is incorrect. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us by post or e-mail at the address shown in the "Contact" section below. For children 13 years of age and under, parents may elect to have their child's information restricted to Club or tournament registration, although Front Range will not knowingly disclose identifying information on a child 13 years of age and under to any third party except for those situations listed above. Front Range is in the process of determining what technology is necessary for it to employ to prevent a child 13 years of age or under from entering either Club registration information or Crossroads information without her parent's consent.

External Links

Front Range provides links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. Even if an affiliation exists between our website and a third-party website, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and/or data collection policies and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to our site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Terms and Modifications to Privacy Policy

Front Range may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, at its discretion. Modifications are effective upon being posted on this site. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of this site or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this privacy statement you may contact:

Front Range Volleyball Club, Inc.
Kay Rogness, Executive Director
8480 Upland Drive, Suite 100
Englewood, CO 80112
303-770-9435
E-mail address: info@frvbc.com

For information on the STP Privacy Policy, you may contact:

SignUpToPlay.com, Inc.
8201 Virginia Circle South
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
E-mail address: support@SignUpToPlay.com

Updated: November 29, 2010